Epsilon Alpha Mu™ (EAM) Honor Society

Who?

We support scientists, engineers, physicians, and academics (students, staff, and faculty) from Ivy League institutions and their research projects. Contact us at elise2017@EAMhonorsociety.org

What?

Unlike out of favor classical honor societies, our modern honor society enjoys popularity by offering funding and career advancement opportunities like our new print journal.

Where?

Our honor society only supports the schools, hospitals, and medical research facilities of Brown, Columbia, Cornell, Dartmouth, Harvard, Penn, Princeton, and Yale.

Why?

Our nonprofit organization operates exclusively for charitable, educational, and scientific purposes within the meaning of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Official Results of April 2017 Ivy League STAR at NYC’s Columbia University and Cornell Medical College

Tania Fabo

Tania Fabo

Harvard University, Harvard College

This undergraduate student earned 1st Place among Harvard participants with an abstract entitled, “Effect of Mutant p53 on Metastatic Potential in Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma.”

Kelcee Everette

Kelcee Everette

Harvard University, Harvard College

This undergraduate student earned 3rd Place among Harvard participants with an abstract entitled, “Droplet Digital PCR based screening for modulators of SLC16A11 expression.”

Wenyi Zhang

Wenyi Zhang

Columbia University, Columbia College

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “The Identification & Characterization of Murine Sour Taste Receptors.”

Duane Madziva

Duane Madziva

Yale University

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Decreased Elastic Energy Storage, Not Increased Material Stiffness, Characterizes Central Artery Dysfunction in Fibulin-5 Deficiency Independent of Sex.”

Ruben Rui Diaz-Pacheco

Ruben Rui Diaz-Pacheco

Columbia University, Columbia College

This undergraduate student earned 2nd Place among Columbia participants with an abstract entitled, “Generation of rotational transform in a toroidal confinement device with tilted coils and zero plasma-current.”

Simona Sarafinovska

Simona Sarafinovska

Columbia University, Columbia College

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Expression of candidate genes for depression and anxiety in maternally separated B6 mice.”

Tracy Ting Cao

Tracy Ting Cao

Columbia University, Columbia College

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Synthesis and Evaluation of Ester and Amide Substituted Ferrostatin Analogues.”

Raktim N. Roy

Raktim N. Roy, M.Sc.

Yale University, Graduate School of Arts & Sciences

This graduate student earned 1st Place among Yale participants with an abstract entitled, “Translation inhibition of bacterial 70S ribosome by Hibernation Promoting Factors and inactivation through 100S dimer formation.”

Peter Y. Wang

Peter Y. Wang

Yale University

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Structural analysis of lncRNA Fendrr using an expanded set of chemical probes.”

Tina Tianjia Liu

Tina Tianjia Liu

Columbia University, Columbia College

This undergraduate student earned 3rd Place among Columbia participants with an abstract entitled, “Combining Landsat and MODIS imagery to estimate burned area from winter agricultural fires in northwestern India.”

Sarah Hanif

Sarah Hanif

Cornell University, College of Engineering

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “β1-Integrin Plays a Mediating Role in Bladder Smooth Muscle Contractility.”

Oscar A. Hernandez Murillo

Oscar A. Hernandez Murillo

University of Pennsylvania, School of Arts and Sciences

This undergraduate student earned 3rd Place among Penn participants with an abstract entitled, “Engineering substrate-specific Hsp104 variants using signatures of functional divergence.”

Samantha Bottom-Tanzer

Samantha Bottom-Tanzer

Columbia University, Columbia College

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Sialic acid independent infection of enterovirus D68.”

Gloria Wu

Gloria Wu

Yale University

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Implementing multiplex automated genome engineering in rhizobia.”

Tara Srinivas

Tara Srinivas

Brown University

This undergraduate student earned 1st Place among Brown participants with an abstract entitled, “Regulation of oncogenic mutant p53: The role of the Mdm2-Mdm4 complex in murine tumorigenesis.”

Ben Yehuda Israeli

Ben Yehuda Israeli

Columbia University, School of Engineering...

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Development and operation of a tilted coil plasma confinement device with zero plasma current.”

James Diao

James Diao

Yale University

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “The Predictive Capacity of Secondary Genetic Findings Across Ancestrally Diverse Populations.”

Ibrahim Yaghnam

Ibrahim Yaghnam

Cornell University, Weill Cornell Medical College

This medical student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Periprostatic Adipocyte Hypertrophy is Associated with Metabo-inflammation in Men with Prostate Cancer.”

Osman W. Moneer

Osman W. Moneer

Columbia University, Columbia College

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Momentum Conservation of Interlayer Excitons Across Two-Dimensional Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Heterostructures as a Function of Twist Angle.”

Lu  E. Jin

Lu E. Jin, Ph.D.

Cornell University, Weill Cornell Medical College

This medical student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “mGluR2/3 strengthen working memory networks in primate dorsolateral prefrontal cortex.”

Daniel McQuaid

Daniel McQuaid

Yale University

This undergraduate student earned 2nd Place among Yale participants with an abstract entitled, “Small molecule derivatives of tricyclic neuroleptics as novel cancer therapeutic agents.”

Archana Podury

Archana Podury

Cornell University, College of Arts and Sciences

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Elucidating neural circuitry underlying performance evaluation in songbirds.”

Mark Kalinich

Mark Kalinich

Harvard University, Harvard Medical School; and MIT

This MD-PhD candidate earned 2nd Place among Harvard participants with an abstract entitled, “An RNA-based signature enables high specificity detection of circulating tumor cells in hepatocellular carcinoma.”

Brian C. Kim

Brian C. Kim

University of Pennsylvania, School of Arts and Sciences

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “DNA damage resistance in glioblastoma is regulated by RIG-I and propagated by RNA in exosomes.”

Karen Xia

Karen Xia

Columbia University, Columbia College

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Analyzing and Modeling Spatio-temporal Trends and Variability of Particulate Matter (PM) and Aerosol Optical Depth (AOD) over Urban Hotspots in India.”

Daanish Chawala

Daanish Chawala

Cornell University, Weill Medical College

This medical student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “A Survey of Submassive Pulmonary Embolism Treatment Preferences Among Medical and Endovascular Physicians.”

Smriti Kanangat

Smriti Kanangat

Columbia University, Columbia College

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Characterization of Low-Grade Glioma Mouse Model and Investigation of Effects of Glucose Stress on Mutant vs. Wildtype IDH1 Glioma Cells.”

Mohamed Soliman

Mohamed Soliman, M.Sc., Ph.D.

Cornell University, Weill Cornell Medical College

This medical student earned 3rd Place among Cornell participants with an abstract entitled, “Modeling defined genetic risk factor for schizophrenia using induced pluripotent stem cells.”

Hoang C.B. Nguyen

Hoang C.B. Nguyen

University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine

This MD-PhD candidate earned 1st Place among Penn participants with an abstract entitled, “Transfer RNAs and Cancer Progression: A New Frontier.”

Lillye Anderson

Lillye Anderson

Cornell University, Weill Cornell Medical College

This medical student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “A Screen of Glucocorticoids Reveals Mifepristone as a Prion Clearing Compound.”

Ilana Kotliar

Ilana Kotliar

Cornell University, College of Arts and Sciences

This undergraduate student earned 2nd Place among Cornell participants with an abstract entitled, “Lysine Palmitoylation: Novel Regulatory Mechanism of GTPases.”

Amar Agustin Bhardwaj

Amar Agustin Bhardwaj

Columbia University, Columbia College

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Effects of Invasive Plant Leaf Litter on a Lake Ecosystem.”

Andrew Saydjari

Andrew Saydjari

Yale University

This undergraduate student earned 3rd Place among Yale participants with an abstract entitled, “Spanning the Solar Spectrum: Azopolymer Solar Thermal Fuels for Simultaneous UV and Visible Light Storage.”

Neyanel Vásquez

Neyanel Vásquez

Columbia University, Columbia College

This undergraduate student won a spot as a finalist with an abstract entitled, “Vacuum Filling of Microchannels with Liquid Metals.”

EAM 2017 Spring Meeting
at Harvard University on Saturday, November 4th

Mouseover any of the panels below for more details:

Note: This competition is organized solely by our honor society, and isn’t affiliated or sanctioned by any Ivy League school.
Web Design Trends

S = Science (click on me)

Science Research Poster Competition

October 22nd submission deadline for abstract (MS Word file up to 250 words) in any STEM field. Research conducted at non-Ivy League institutions is allowed. Old abstracts can be re-used if rewritten. Prizes include cash awards and getting published in our new JEAMS™ print journal! Submit your abstract, resume / curriculum vitae, and color headshot photo by October 22nd to elise2017@EAMhonorsociety.org

T = Technology (click on me)

Tech / Venture Capital / Business Plan Competition

October 22nd submission deadline for one page business plan by teams of STEM faculty, staff, or students who pitch commercialization or startup company ideas to Venture Capital judges. There is free advice on business plan writing. You might win funding or internships! To get instructions, contact elise2017@EAMhonorsociety.org

E = Engineering (click on me)

Engineering / Equity Research / Stock Pitch Competition

October 22nd submission deadline for one page stock pitch on U.S. microcap healthcare stocks to hedge fund and equity research judges. MBA students (assisted by STEM and medical students, if needed) can win cash or internships, healthcare companies can win equity research coverage. To get list of stocks, contact elise2017@EAMhonorsociety.org

M = Mathematics (click on me)

Math / Hedge Fund Competition

Hedge fund investors will judge STEM students who design and build trading algorithms with successful backtesting and simulations. You might win funding or internships! To get instructions, contact elise2017@EAMhonorsociety.org

Chapters of Epsilon Alpha Mu™ (EAM) Honor Society

Note: These are virtual chapters without a physical presence on any campus. No chapter is affiliated or sanctioned by any Ivy League school.
Beta Chapter

Chapter for Brown University

Tara Srinivas: As an undergraduate student working towards a B.Sc. in Neuroscience and Molecular Biology/Biochemistry, I am serving as a chapter officer to increase the reputation of Brown University research among the Ivy League schools.

Chi Chapter

Chapter for Columbia University

Neyanel Vasquez: As an undergraduate student at Columbia College working towards a B.A. in Chemistry, I am serving as a chapter officer on the Morningside Campus to help women, Latinas / Hispanics, and other minorities in STEM education and careers.

Kappa Chapter

Chapter for Cornell University

Mohamed Soliman: As a medical student at Cornell University, I am serving as a chapter officer on the NYC campus of Weill Cornell Medical College.

Ilana Kotliar: As an undergraduate student in the College of Arts and Sciences working towards a B.A. in Chemistry and Chemical Biology, I am serving as a chapter officer on the Ithaca campus of Cornell University.

Delta Chapter

Chapter for Dartmouth College

Please note that the election of chapter officers at Dartmouth College and/or its medical school is pending until Fall 2017.

Eta Chapter

Chapter for Harvard University

Oscar Hernandez: As a Ph.D. candidate in the Molecules, Cells and Organisms (MCO) graduate program, I am serving as a chapter officer to focus on the graduate students and postdocs at Harvard University.

Tania Fabo: As an undergraduate student at Harvard College working towards a B.A. in Human Developmental and Regenerative Biology, I am serving as a chapter officer to help undergraduate women, blacks, and other minorities at Harvard University pursuing STEM education and careers.

Pi Chapter

Chapter for University of Pennsylvania

Hoang Nguyen: As an MD-PhD candidate at the University of Pennsylvania, I am serving as a chapter officer to focus on the graduate students, medical students, and postdocs.

Psi Chapter

Chapter for Princeton University

Ben Israeli: As a Ph.D. candidate in plasma physics conducting research at the Princeton Plasma Physics Lab (PPPL), I am serving as a chapter officer to focus on the graduate students and postdocs at Princeton University.

Upsilon Chapter

Chapter for Yale University

Raktim Roy: As a Ph.D. candidate in the lab of Prof. Thomas A. Steitz, Nobel Prize in Chemistry (2009), I am serving as a chapter officer to focus on the graduate students and postdocs at Yale University.

Duane Madziva: As an undergraduate student working towards a B.S. in Biomedical Engineering, I am serving as a chapter officer to focus on the students in engineering, computer science, mathematics, and physics at Yale University.